Peace-Officer Immunity – Deadly Force
[…] Ms. **10-11.

The Court also rejects plaintiff’s argument that Davis violated §13A-3-27, Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent relevant part: “(b) A peace officer is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary in order: …. (2) To defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of deadly physical force.” The Court concludes

The undisputed facts indicate that when the detectives attempted to stop Knighton, she entered the allegedly stolen vehicle and attempted to flee.