Suit Against State Agency for Declaratory Relief – Subject Matter Jurisdiction
[…] Suit Against State Agency for Declaratory Relief – Subject Matter Jurisdiction

|

Redbud Remedies, LLC v. Alabama Medical Cannabis Commission, [Ms. CL-2023-0352; CL-2023-0697, Mar. 29, 2024] __ So. 3d __ (Ala. Civ. App. 2024). The court (Per Curiam, with all judges concurring) dismisses Redbud Remedies, LLC’s (“Redbud”) appeal from the Montgomery Circuit Court’s judgment entered denying its request for declaratory and injunctive relief against the Alabama Medical Cannabis Commission (“the AMCC”) which denied Redbud’s request for a license.

The court notes that Redbud expressly invoked § 41-22-10, Ala. Code 1975, which provides, in pertinent part: “The validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for a declaratory judgment or its enforcement stayed by injunctive relief in the circuit court of Montgomery County....” Ms. *8.

Redbud named the AMCC in the caption of its complaint and did not name any state official.