Just “three weeks before the trial was scheduled to begin, Premier moved the trial court to transfer [Deborah D.] Bush’s action to the Shelby Circuit Court pursuant to § 6-5-546, Ala. Code 1975.” Ms. **3-4. The plaintiff argued the challenge to venue was waived “because Premier’s motion was filed almost three years after the litigation began and only three weeks before the scheduled trial….” Ms. *4.
The Court first explains “[b]ecause Premier ‘pleaded improper venue in [its answer] to the complaint, [it] preserved [its] right to file a timely motion for a change of venue under Rule 82, Ala. R. Civ. P.’ Ex parte Lugo de Vega, 65 So. 3d 886, 894 (Ala. 2010).” Ms. *9. A special timing sentence in § 6-5-546, reads “[i]f at any time prior to the commencement of the trial of the action it is shown that the plaintiff’s injuries or plaintiff’s decedent’s death did not result from acts or omissions which took place in more than one county, on motion of any defendant the court shall transfer the action to such county wherein the alleged acts or omissions actually occurred.”