Alabama Right of Publicity Act – Invasion of Privacy – Defamation
[…] Several years after they sold the property, the defendants aired a documentary concerning paranormal activity in the building. In the broadcast, individuals identified as psychics made various statements, including that during the three years they lived in the building, Pierre beat South and sometimes kept her locked in a closet. Ms. **14-15.

The Court reverses the judgment for Gillette’s estate on its claim under the Alabama Right of Publicity Act and renders judgment for the defendants. Section 6-5-772 of the Act provides: “(a) Except as otherwise provided in this article, any person or entity who uses or causes the use of the indicia of identity of a person, on or in products, goods, merchandise, or services entered into commerce in this state, or for purposes of advertising or selling, or soliciting purchases of, products, goods, merchandise, or services, or for purposes of fund-raising or solicitation of donations, or for false endorsement, without consent shall be liable under this article to that person, or to a holder of that person’s rights.” The estate’s claim under the Act failed as a matter of law because “the evidence was undisputed that Gillette’s name and photograph were not used in any of the advertisements that aired during the episode.” Ms. *38.