Venue Where Real Estate is Subject Matter of Action
[…] Venue Where Real Estate is Subject Matter of Action

|

Ex parte E3 Pest Control, LLC, etc., [Ms. SC-2024-0224, Sep. 27, 2024] __ So. 3d __ (Ala. 2024). The Court (Bryan, J.; Parker, C.J., and Wise, Mendheim, Stewart, Mitchell, and Cook, JJ., concur; Shaw and Sellers, JJ., concur in the result) issues a writ of mandamus directing the Mobile Circuit Court to transfer this action involving termite damage to Timothy and Angela Garfield’s home in Baldwin County.

The Court holds venue was proper only in Baldwin County because of § 6-3-2 (b) “In proceedings of an equitable nature against individuals: “(1) All actions where real estate is the subject matter of the action, whether it is the exclusive subject matter of the action or not, must be commenced in the county where the same or a material portion thereof is situated” and Rule 82(1)(b), Ala. R. Civ.