Conservator Required to File Receipts in Support of Partial or Final Settlement
[…] Conservator Required to File Receipts in Support of Partial or Final Settlement

|

Huggins v. Linger, [Ms. CL-2023-0654, Oct. 25, 2024] __ So. 3d __ (Ala. Civ. App. 2024). The court, in a per curiam decision (Moore, P.J., and Edwards, Hanson, and Fridy, JJ., concur; Lewis, J., concurs in the result), affirms in part and reverses in part the Monroe Circuit Court’s order approving the final settlement of the conservatorship of Vernon Charles Huggins and ratifying two earlier partial settlements that had been approved by the Probate Court of Monroe County prior to removal to circuit court.

Section 26-5-2, Ala. Code 1975, provides that “the conservator must, at least once in three years, file in the court of probate an account of his or her guardianship, accompanied with the vouchers showing his or her receipts and disbursements ….” (Emphasis added.) In pertinent part, § 26-5-4, Ala.