Conservator Required to File Receipts in Support of Partial or Final Settlement
[…] Section 26-5-2, Ala. Code 1975, provides that “the conservator must, at least once in three years, file in the court of probate an account of his or her guardianship, accompanied with the vouchers showing his or her receipts and disbursements ….” (Emphasis added.) In pertinent part, § 26-5-4, Ala. Code 1975, provides that, on the day set for the hearing regarding the partial settlement, “the court must proceed to examine the vouchers and to audit and state the account, requiring evidence in support of all such vouchers or items of the account as may be contested or as may not on examination appear to the court to be just and proper ….” The conservator did not submit to the court written receipts or releases supporting the accounting of either the partial or final settlements. Ms. **5-7.